Privacy Policy

All public bodies are required to comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Under Data Protection legislation we have a legal duty to protect your personal information. We do not pass on your details to any third parties or other organisations unless we have a legal basis to do so.

Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Privacy Notice      

 

Information about patients’ coronavirus (COVID-19) status may be shared with NHS and other partners involved in their care and treatment, along with:

*NHS Wales
*Public Health Wales
*The Department of Health
*The Police Force
*Other government departments where it is legally required, or where it is necessary for the protection of public health or management of the outbreak


The lawful basis is GDPR Article 6(1)(c), compliance with a legal obligation, or Article 6(1)(e), that processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority (the provision of statutory health care services).

The exemptions in GDPR Article 9(2)(h) and 9(2)(i) will be applied, that processing is necessary for matters of substantial public interest or for the management of health care systems.

The conditions in paragraphs 2 (management of health care systems), 3 (public health) and 6 (statutory and government purposes) of schedule 1 of the Data Protection Act 2018 are also engaged.

 For more information please contact BCU.DPO@wales.nhs.uk          

Your rights under GDPR

Under GDPR, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise, and we must consider, in relation to the information we hold about you. These include:

  • a right to be informed about how your personal data is processed;
  • a right of access to a copy of your personal information;
  • a right, in certain circumstances, to have inaccurate personal data rectified or erased;
  • a right, in certain circumstances, to restrict processing;
  • a right to object to processing your personal information
Visitors to our websites

When someone visits https://bcuhb.nhs.wales/ they are visiting our Health Board website, hosted on NHS Wales servers that are managed by the NHS Wales Informatics Service (NWIS), their privacy policy can be found here at http://www.wales.nhs.uk/nwis/page/52485.

We collect two kinds of electronic information direct from visitors to this website; feedback and email subscription details, this information is stored on NHS Wales servers.

When someone visits http://www.bcugetinvolved.wales they are visiting our engagement website that is hosted by WIX and their privacy policy is available at https://www.wix.com/about/privacy. We collect two kinds of electronic information direct from visitors to the ‘engagement’ website; feedback and email subscription details to the ‘Get Involved’ newsletter.  The ‘sign-up/ registration form’ for the ‘Get Involved’ newsletter is a re-directed page hosted on our Health Board website and therefore the personal date for those that have subscribed to this newsletter is stored on NHS servers as opposed to WIX.

Google will use this information to produce user activity reports for this website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf.
 
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data previously held. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. Please note that if cookies are disabled, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
 
Read Google's Privacy Policy and Google's Terms of Service for detailed information.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of data created when you visit a website. Our site uses cookies to store information while you move around the site. You can set your computer not to accept cookies. However, if you do this, you may not be able to use some site features because we need to record your preferences in order to give you the information you need during your visit.

Our cookies do not contain any personal information about you and do not hold any information about which sites you visited before you came here. Further details of how we use cookies can be found here.

How to Disable Cookies

To change your cookie settings:

Internet Explorer

• Go to ‘Tools’ on the menu bar > Select ‘Internet Options’ > Select ‘Privacy’ > Disable / restrict cookies

Firefox

• Go to ‘Tools’ on the menu bar > Select ‘Options’ > Select ‘Privacy’ > Disable / restrict cookies

Opera

• Please note that the above settings may differ depending on the browser version.

Consultations and online survey tools e.g. Smart Survey

We collect information volunteered by members of the public using an online survey tool hosted by Smart Survey, who acts as data processor for Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board and only process personal information in line with our instructions. Smart Survey hosts in the United States, but has issued assurances that they meet GDPR standards, which can be seen in their Privacy Policy

Links to other websites

This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

How to contact us

BCU.DPO@wales.nhs.uk

Data Protection Officer

Betsi Cadwaladr University Health Board

Wrexham Maelor Hospital

Croesnewydd Road

Wrexham

LL13 7TD 

If you are a Welsh resident who has received treatment by an NHS care provider in England, your information will be shared back into NHS Wales in order to verify and combine with your information held in Wales. That information will be used by the Health Board to identify you and validate what care was provided.

For information about other ways that we collect and use personal information please refer to the links below:

Privacy information about how we process information about our employees here

Privacy information about how we process patient information and data here

Your Information Your Rights Leaflet

Your Information Your Rights Leaflet (Cymraeg)

Your Information Your Rights Poster

Your Information Your Rights Poster (Cymraeg)